delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Havre suggests that the public has not benefited from the Newspaper’s efforts, so no justification exists for spreading litigation costs to the taxpayers. Finally, Havre maintains that by failing to file either a court ordered fee affidavit before filing an appeal or a motion under M. R. Civ. P. 59(g) to alter or amend the judgment within ten days of receiving notice of entry of judgment, the Newspaper effectively waived its right to recover attorney fees.
¶44 Section 2-3-221, MCA, provides that “[a] plaintiff who prevails in an action brought in district court to enforce his rights under Article *351II, section 9, of the Montana constitution may be awarded his costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.” A district court exercises discretion in awarding fees under this section.