delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] R. M. 23.12.203 unconstitutional.
The Reports are actually labeled as an “Incident Report” and an accompanying ‘Narrative for Sergeant Paul S. Huston.” Assuming that these are properly treated as initial arrest reports, initial incident reports, or one of each, definitional ambiguity persists. Such ambiguity stems from the legislative classification of “criminal investigative information” as confidential criminal justice information, § 44-5-103(3)(a), MCA. “Criminal investigative information,” in turn, is defined as “information associated with an individual... or event compiled by a criminal justice agency in the course of conducting an investigation of a crime or crimes. It includes information about a crime or crimes derived from reports of informants or investigators or from any type of surveillance.” Section 44-5-103(6)(a), MCA.
Sergeant Huston’s ‘Narrative” describes his investigation of a report of an underage drinking party.