Crosby v. State
[…] The State’s brief references only a “clear miscarriage of justice” as the exception to the time limitations the statute establishes. The State reasons that since the District Court deemed the new evidence untrue, the “miscarriage of justice” exception does not apply.

¶15 This position wholly ignores, however, the exception to the one year time limitation to file petitions for postconviction relief found in § 46-21-102(2), MCA. Section 46-21-102(2), MCA, states that the exception applies when a claim simply “alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted....” (emphasis added). Thus, the plain language of the statute does not require that the newly discovered evidence be proven true before the court can hear the petition for postconviction relief.