Oberson v. United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Service
[…] Finally, § 27-1-701, MCA, applies an “ordinary care” standard to everyone, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law....”

¶25 The parties correctly point out that the gross negligence standard in the snowmobile liability statute would govern the actions of the Forest Service if it were constitutional, in light of the fact that the snowmobile liability statute is the most specific of the three statutes with respect to “snowmobile area operators.” See § 1-2-102, MCA (“[w]hen a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former ....”); see also Whalen v.