Silvestrone v. Park County
[…] Dept.

of Justice v. District Court, 172 Mont. 88, 560 P.2d 1328 (1976) (prosecutorial immunity);

Koppen v. Board of Medical Examiners, 233 Mont. 214, 759 P.2d 173 (1988) (quasi-judicial

immunity). We do not need to determine here if the common law doctrine of judicial

                                              5
immunity also survived Article II, Section 18, as the legislature enacted § 2-9-112, MCA, in

1977 to codify the doctrine of judicial immunity. Mead v. McKittrick, 223 Mont. 428, 430,

727 P.2d 517, 518-19 (1986).

¶14    Section 2-9-112, MCA, provides that “[t]he state and other governmental units are

immune from suit for acts or omissions of the judiciary.” We have held that judicial

immunity of the government arises “‘whenever the judicial power of the state is put to use in

a judicial action.’” Mead, 223 Mont. at 431-32, 727 P.2d at 519 (quoting Knutson v. State,

211 Mont. 126, 129, 683 P.2d 488, 490 (1984)).