Heggem Ex Rel. Heggem v. Capitol Indemnity Corp.
[…] ¶51 The Heggems brought this action under the Unfair Trade Practices Act (Title 33, Chapter 18, MCA; hereinafter, “UTPA”). Section 33-18-242(1), MCA, establishes a cause of action by an insured or a third-party claimant against an insurer for actual damages caused by the insurer’s violation of subsection (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13) of § 33-18-201, MCA. Although the Heggems did not reference a specific subsection of § 33-18-201 in any of the three versions of their complaint, it is apparent from their pleadings that they were proceeding under subsection (1), which prohibits an insurer from “misrepresenting] pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue.” Section 33-18-201(1), MCA. Indeed, they cite § 33-18-201(1) in their Response and Objection to Capitol Indemnity’s Motion for Summary Judgment.2

¶52 As we recently explained in Redies v. Attorneys Liability Protect.