State v. Michael Letasky
[…] ¶22 However, I also believe our statutes confer sufficient authority upon sentencing courts to protect the victim and avoid this result. In addition to the authority to impose conditions of a deferred or suspended sentence, the statutes also authorize “restrictions” to be imposed upon a defendant at sentencing. “[T]he sentencing judge may impose upon the offender any reasonable restrictions or conditions during the period of the deferred imposition or suspension of sentence.” Section 46-18-201(4), MCA (2003) (emphasis added). Authority is specifically provided, in cases such as this one, for “any other reasonable restrictions or conditions considered necessary ... for the protection of the victim or society....” Section 46-18-20l(4)(n), MCA (2003) (emphasis added). Thus, like other sentencing restrictions, such as the imposition of restitution or license suspension, a no contact order could be imposed upon a defendant as a stand-alone restriction and sentence requirement.