dissents.
[…] dissents.
¶25 I respectfully dissent from the Court’s decision.
¶26 Section 46-12-212(2), MCA, sets out the requirements for the Court’s acceptance of an Alford plea. This statute provides:
A defendant who is unwilling to admit to any element of the offense that would provide a factual basis for a plea of guilty may, with the consent of the court, enter a plea of guilty or may, with the consent of the court and the prosecutor, enter a plea of nolo contendere to the offense if the defendant considers the plea to be in the defendant’s best interest and the court determines that there is a factual basis for the plea.
¶27 In State v. Frazier, 2007 MT 40, 336 Mont. 81, 153 P.3d 18, this Court set out the standards for the trial court’s determination of the factual basis for the plea when the defendant enters an Alford plea. Specifically, we stated:
If a defendant is “unwilling to admit to any element of the offense,” the court must reject the guilty plea or treat the plea as an “Alford plea” and apply the stricter standards of § 46-12-212(2), MCA, which requires “strong evidence of guilt.” See Commission Comments to § 46-12-212, MCA.
Frazier, ¶ 21.