State v. Rusty Russell
[…] The Court attempts to jam § 45-5-102, MCA, the felony murder statute, into § 46-1-202(9), MCA, the general definition of lesser included offense, in order to conclude that Russell cannot be convicted for both knifing Wallin and killing Gewanski under § 46-11-410, MCA, because these crimes are necessarily included within the other. It is clear that the Legislature did not intend such a result-indeed, we have so held. These crimes met the criteria for fulfillment of the special purposes of the felony murder statute without losing their distinctness as separate crimes.

¶66 Section 45-5-102(1), MCA, provides as follows:

A person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if: (a) the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being; or (b) the person attempts to commit, commits, or is legally accountable for the attempt or commission of robbery, sexual intercourse without consent, arson, burglary, kidnapping, aggravated kidnapping, felonious escape, assault with a weapon, aggravated assault, or any other forcible felony and in the course of the forcible felony or flight thereafter, the person or any person legally accountable for the crime causes the death of another human being.

(Emphasis added.) Both subparagraphs make it a crime to deliberately cause the death of another person. The only difference between deliberate homicide under (a) and homicide by felony murder rule under (b) is the proof of mental state.