concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Rather, the primary purpose of our Ashby decision was to expand the nexus test to include the offender, not just the offense. Given that Ashby did not involve a challenge to a probation condition to which the appellant had not objected in the district court, it is clear that the Court today overreads Ashby’s actual holding and transforms dicta into law.
¶41 The Court’s confusion appears to derive from the Legislature’s use of the terms “reasonable” in § 46-18-201(4)(o), MCA (“any other reasonable restrictions or conditions considered necessary for *109rehabilitation or for the protection of the victim or society”), and “reasonably related” in § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA (“any other limitation reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society”)- These statutes contain a “reasonableness” requirement built in to the authority granted to the sentencing court.