concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Hicks, 2006 MT 71, ¶ 41, 331 Mont. 471, ¶ 41, 133 P.3d 206, ¶ 41. Accordingly, when a challenge to a sentencing condition is raised, the “threshold question,” as noted above, is whether the condition is statutorily authorized.
¶25 There are no provisions in the sentencing statutes explicitly authorizing conditions of the sort at issue here-namely, no drugs, no alcohol, no gambling and casinos, no electronic scanning devices, and mandatory alcohol and drug testing. Rather, the presumed authority to impose these conditions is found in §§ 46-18-201(4)(o) and -202(1)(f), MCA. See Opinion, ¶¶ 10, 14. The former authorizes a sentencing judge to impose “any . . . reasonable restrictions or conditions considered necessary for rehabilitation or for the protection of the victim or society.” Section 46-18-201(4)(o), MCA. Similarly, the latter authorizes a sentencing judge to impose “any... limitation reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.” Section 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA.