Barnard v. Liberty Northwest Insurance
[…] ¶27 As I read § 39-71-741(l)(c), MCA, it applies only to a written agreement between a claimant receiving permanent total disability benefits and the carrier regarding a lump-sum conversion. Such an agreement is filed with the DLI and may be approved under the circumstances set forth in detail in § 39-71-741(l)(c), MCA, which include “the necessities of life[.]” As I read it, this portion of the statute sets limits on the DLLs ability to approve such a conversion. Section 39-71-741(4), MCA, however, provides that “[a] dispute between a claimant and an insurer regarding the conversion of biweekly payments into a lump sum” is a matter entrusted to the jurisdiction of a mediator and the WCC.