Our Lady of the Rockies, Inc. v. Peterson
[…] An exception that is void, leaves the patent to stand as though it contained no such exception.

Silver Bow M. & M. Co., 5 Mont. at 426, 5 P. at 582.

¶36 In the case at hand, the reservation contained in the Cobban Placer patent of “a right of way... for ditches or canals constructed by the authority of the United States” was statutorily authorized; indeed, it was mandated. See 43 U.S.C. § 945 (“In all patents for lands taken up after August 30, 1890, under any of the land laws of the United States or on entries or claims validated by this Act, west of the one hundredth meridian, it shall be expressed that there is reserved from the lands in said patent described a right of way thereon for ditches or canals constructed by the authority of the United States.”). However, OLR cites no law-and we have found none-authorizing the Land Department to insert a reservation of a public road into the Cobban Placer patent.