dissenting.
[…] The statutes are set forth in Title 7, which covers specifically local government, and it treats the subject of immunity in section MCA Section 7-1-4125, which merely repeats the constitutional provision in the record. In wording it says, “As *232provided in Article II, Section 18, of the Montana Constitution, a municipality has no immunity from suit for injury to a person or property, except as may be specifically provided by law by a two-thirds vote of each house of the legislature.”
There have been enacted by law certain limitations on liability. Specifically, in Section 2-9-102, it set a-said, “Every governmental entity is subject to liability for its torts and those of its employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function except” again, as provided by statute.
Now, the City argues that the common law doctrine of Public Duty Doctrine applies. If it were to apply, it must be enacted by statute.