concurring and dissenting.
[…] Hardy, ¶ 49 (Rice, J. & Gray, C.J., dissenting). The case is, however, the law in Montana. Unless and until Hardy is overturned there is no error in the District Court’s conclusion of law that under Montana law the Estate could stack the UIM policies.
¶74 I disagree with the Court and would hold that the District Court erred in concluding that Montana law applies to the Estate’s stacking claims; alternatively, I would dismiss this action, deferring to the decision of the North Dakota Supreme Court.
¶75 Section 28-3-102, MCA, provides:
A contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made.
¶76 The error the Court makes is in holding that Montana law must apply every time a contract made elsewhere has some effect in Montana.