State v. Marler
[…] State v. Marler

JUSTICE COTTER

dissents.

¶38 I dissent. I would conclude there was insufficient evidence upon which a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements *128of the crime of conspiracy to commit robbery beyond a reasonable doubt.

¶39 The elements of the crime of conspiracy are set forth in § 45-4-102(1), MCA. The statute provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits the offense of conspiracy when, with the purpose that an offense be committed, he agrees with another to the commission of that offense. No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit an offense unless an act in furtherance of such agreement has been committed by him or by a coconspirator.

First, there was a total failure of proof that any “act in furtherance” of the conspiracy was committed. However, as the parties did not raise this issue, I proceed to address the Court’s rationale for affirming Marler’s conviction.