Baxter v. State
[…] Kan. v. Naramore, 965 P.2d 211, 214 (Kan. App. 1998) (quoting Gordon & Singer, Decisions and Care at the End of Life, 346 Lancet 163, 165 (July 15,1995)); see also §§ 45-5-102, -103, -104, MCA (2007). A similar distinction arises in the withholding or withdrawal of medical treatment that merely prolongs the dying process, pursuant to the Montana Rights of the Terminally 111 Act. Under the Act, a patient may refuse treatment and allow death to occur naturally, and physicians incur no liability, having not administered any death-causing treatment. Sections 50-9-103, -204, MCA.

¶98 Criminal acts may be defended on the basis of a victim’s consent to the act in certain circumstances. Section 45-2-211(1), MCA. However, this statute makes consent “ineffective” if “it is against public policy to permit the conduct or the resulting harm.” Section 45-2-211(2), MCA. The Court concludes from its review of Montana law that “it would be incongruous to conclude that a physician’s indirect aid in dying is contrary to public policy.”