Fallon County Ex Rel. Board of Commissioners v. State, Department of Revenue
[…] See Darby Spar, Ltd. v. Dept. of Revenue, 217 Mont. 376, 379, 705 P.2d 111, 113 (1985) (describing legislative inaction as indicative of intent).

¶26 However, ignoring this lack of authority under Title 7, the DOR looks to a different title of the code, namely, Title 15. The provision cited by DOR as establishing its rulemaking authority is § 15-1-201, MCA, which provides broadly and generally that “[t]he department may make rules to supervise the administration of all revenue laws of the state and assist in their enforcement.” Nonetheless, under the Montana Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA), agencies possess the authority to make rules only if the Legislature “clearly and specifically lists the subject matter of the rule as a subject upon which the agency shall or may adopt rules.”