delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Section 40-4-228(2)(b), MCA, specifically provides that a party seeking a parental interest first must establish a child-parent relationship. The legislature also added §40-4-227(l)(a), MCA, which defers to the rights of the natural parent. Section 40-4-227(l)(a), MCA, provides that ‘it is the policy of the state of Montana to recognize the constitutionally protected rights of parents and the integrity of the family unit.”The statute seeks to balance the parent’s rights with the constitutionally protected rights of the child to determine the best interests of the child. Section 40-4-227(l)(a)-(c), MCA. The parent’s constitutionally protected interest in the parental control of a child should yield to the best interests of the child “when the parent’s conduct is contrary to the child-parent relationship.” Section 40-4-227(2)0»), MCA.
¶59 Statutes carry a presumption of constitutionality.