delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] S.C. was subsequently interviewed by the police. Initially she stated that she did not know the person who raped her, but later stated that Cates forced her to have sexual intercourse without her consent and had penetrated her. On September 17, 2005, Cates was interrogated by Officer Stacy Danzer (Officer Danzer) at the Lewistown Police Department about these allegations. Cates was 17 years old at the time. Prior to the interrogation, Officer Danzer advised Cates of his Miranda rights but did not properly advise him of his right to parental notification under § 41-5-331(l)(b), MCA, which reads as follows:
When a youth is taken into custody for questioning upon a matter that could result in a petition alleging that the youth is either a delinquent youth or a youth in need of intervention, the following requirements must be met:
(b) The investigating officer, probation officer, or person assigned to give notice shall immediately notify the parents, *40guardian, or legal custodian of the youth that the youth has been taken into custody, the reasons for taking the youth into custody, and where the youth is being held. If the parents, guardian, or legal custodian cannot be found through diligent efforts, a close relative or friend chosen by the youth must be notified.
¶3 The interrogation between Officer Danzer and Cates was videotaped. During the interrogation, Cates signed a written waiver of his Miranda rights and agreed to speak with Officer Danzer. However, Cates also told Officer Danzer that he wished to speak with his parents during the interview.