dissents.
[…] In re the Matter of A.S., Youth in Need of Care, 2006 MT 281, ¶ 6, 334 Mont. 280, 146 P.3d 778. [Emphasis added.]
B.J.M. also stated at page 19 of her Appellant’s Brief and again at page 8 of her Reply Brief that S.J.D. “has failed to provide clear and convincing evidence that the statutory requirements for termination have been met.” Even so, whether the correct statutory procedures have been followed is a threshold issue in every case.
¶54 In addition, § 42-5-101, MCA, provides:
(2) There must be attached to or accompanying the petition [for adoption]:
(a) any written consent required by 42-2-301;
(b) a certified copy of any court order terminating the rights of the child’s parents .... [Emphasis added.]
Although S.J.D. claimed in her Petition for Adoption that B.J.M.’s written consent was attached to the petition, that was not the case as B.J.M never consented to the adoption. Because B.J.M.’s parental rights had not been terminated at the time the Petition for Adoption was filed, S.J.D. did not and could not attach “a certified copy of any court order terminating the rights of the child’s parents,” as provided for in § 42-5-101(2)(b), MCA, to the Petition for Adoption.