Pinnacle Gas Resources, Inc. v. Diamond Cross Properties, LLC
[…] ¶38 That said, however, I am not prepared to agree with the Court’s statement in ¶ 30, that “it does not appear that [§ 82-10-503, MCA] was intended to abrogate the common law right of entry ....” Sections *2882-10-501 to 511, MCA, constitute a comprehensive statutory scheme to protect surface owners from damage and disruption of their agricultural operations. Section 82-10-501, MCA. As a result, there are severe criminal and civil penalties for violating the notice statute, § 82-10-503, MCA. See § 82-10-510, MCA, and §§ 82-11-147 to 149, MCA.

¶39 With that in mind, § 1-2-103, MCA, provides:

Statutes in derogation of the common law - liberal construction. The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed has no application to the statutes of the state of Montana. The statutes establish the law of this state respecting the subjects to. which they relate, and their provisions and all proceedings under them are to be liberally construed with a view to effect their objects and to promote justice. [Emphasis added.]