delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] PPL argues that the State’s claims are barred by §§ 27-2-103 and 70-19-302, MCA. Section 27-2-103, MCA, states that the limitations on causes of actions set forth in Title 27, chapter 2, part 2, MCA, “apply to actions brought in the name of the state or for the benefit of the state in the same manner as to actions by private parties.” PPL claims that statutes of limitations regarding trespass (§ 27-2-207(1), MCA), negligence (§ 27-2-204(1), MCA), liability created by statute (§ 27-2-211(l)(c), MCA), and action not founded upon contract or promise (§ 27-2-202(3), MCA), variously apply to bar the State’s claims for compensation. Furthermore, PPL argues that § 70-19-302, MCA, sets a 10-year statute of limitations on actions brought by the State respecting “real property or the issues or profits thereof by reason of the right or title of the state to the same,” and also applies in the instant case.