McKinnon v. Western Sugar Cooperative Corp.
[…] P. 38 prohibited this Court from addressing her constitutional claims. Russell, ¶ 22.

¶44 Now, despite the same language as in Russell being at issue, and the same facts-that the litigant has failed to “contemporaneously” provide notice to the Attorney General-the Court reaches a completely different result under M. R. Civ. P. 24(d). The Court saves McKinnon’s constitutional claims by reasoning that “the purpose and spirit of the rule were not violated.” Opinion, ¶ 28. However, the “purpose and spirit” offered by the Court contradicts the plain wording of the rule. See Russell, ¶ 22; § 1-2-101, MCA (“[T]he office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.” (Emphasis added.)). The rule should be followed, or should be repealed, but it should not be ducked. Nor should our precedent.

¶45 McKinnon, like Russell, failed to “contemporaneously” provide written notice to the Attorney General of his constitutional challenge when he filed his pleading.