Citizens Awareness Network v. Montana Board of Environmental Review
[…] The “grounds” set forth in the Conservation Groups’ affidavit pertained only to alleged errors within DEQ’s review of the permit for minor stationary emission sources. The affidavit did not assert that an entirely different permit process should be applied. Thus, because the Conservation Groups failed to set forth this new and different ground within 30 days as required by the statute, they were barred from amending their affidavit to include it. See § 75-2-211(10), MCA.

¶48 Rule 15(c), M. R. Civ. P., fails to save the day because the Legislature has not applied the Rules of Civil Procedure to this particular process, as it has done for other statutory procedures. See e.g. § 49-2-204(2), MCA (“[T]he department shall adopt all applicable portions of the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure ....”). Thus, the Rules of Civil Procedure, as the Court recognizes, can at most provide “guidance.” Opinion, ¶ 20. What the Court fails to acknowledge, however, is that such guidance is only appropriate when the statute at issue does not specifically provide a different procedure.