Western Tradition Partnership, Inc. v. Attorney General
[…] The disclosure laws, the prohibition on direct corporate contributions, and the Corrupt Practices Act as a whole have not been challenged. Opinion, ¶¶ 2, 8.

A. The Political Committee Alternative

¶99 Section 227(1) states that “[a] corporation may not make a contribution or an expenditure in connection with a candidate or a political committee that supports or opposes a candidate or a political party.” Section 227(3), however, provides that “[t]his section does not prohibit the establishment or administration of a separate, segregated fund [known as a political committee or PAC] to be used for making political contributions or expenditures if the fund consists only of voluntary contributions solicited from an individual who is a shareholder, employee, or member of the corporation.” See Opinion, ¶ 4.

¶100 The Court asserts that, in Montana, political committees are “easy to establish,”“easy to use,” and an “effective alternative to direct corporate spending for engaging in political speech.”