Musselshell Ranch Company v. Seidel-Joukova
[…] 2. Nature ofMRC’s Easement.

¶16 Joukova does not challenge the validity ofMRC’s easement. As noted in the statement of facts above, a small portion of MRC’s easement through Joukova’s property was recorded in conjunction with the widening of Highway 12; the culvert and bridge, however, are not located in the part of the ditch covered by this recorded easement. MRC’s rights at issue here, concerning the portion of the ditch that includes the culvert and bridge, are claimed through prescriptive use and as attendant rights to the water right. While MRC’s rights are statutorily recognized in § 70-17-112, MCA, (“[e]ach canal or ditch easement obtained by prescription ... is included within the scope of this section”) they are not created by statute, as the statute itself makes clear in subsection (4): “[n]othing in this section establishes a secondary easement where none existed prior to April 14,1981.”

¶17 Prescriptive easements generally restrict the dominant owner to whatever was in place historically, since the right ‘is governed by the character and extent of the use during” the prescriptive period. Clark v.