delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Section 46-23-502(9)(a), MCA. A sexual offender who knowingly fails to register or keep registration current is subject to criminal penalties. Section 46-23-507, MCA.
¶5 From SVORA’s enactment in 1989, sexual offenders convicted in other jurisdictions have been required to register for offenses that are “reasonably equivalent” to any of the listed Montana sexual offenses. State v. Hamilton, 2007 MT 167, ¶ 9, 338 Mont. 142, 164 P.3d 884; Laws of Montana, 1989, ch. 293, §2, at 632; §46-23-502(9)(b), MCA (defining “sexual offense” to include “any violation of a law of another state, a tribal government, or the federal government that is reasonably equivalent to a violation listed”). A 2001 amendment to SVORA retroactively applied the registration requirement to offenders who were sentenced, or placed under supervision, in another jurisdiction for a sexual offense since July 1, 1989. Laws of Montana, 2001, ch. 152, §1, at 719; State v.