delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] We deem it necessary to analyze only one avenue by which an independent requirement is imposed, considering whether Respondent’s federal violation is “reasonably equivalent” under §46-23-502(9)(b), MCA, to the Montana offense of sexual assault on a child. Section 45-5-502(3), MCA (2001).
¶13 Respondent was adjudicated delinquent by the United States *324District Court for the District of Montana in 2005 for knowingly engaging in sexual acts prohibited by 18 U.S.C. §§1153(a) and 2241(c) (2000) , between 2000 and 2002. Section 1153(a) criminalizes any violation of § 2241(c) which occurs within Indian country. See 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) (2000). Section 2241(c) prohibits persons from “knowingly engaging] in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years ....” 18 U.S.C. §2241(c) (2000).