Kluver v. PPL Montana, LLC
[…] means and a law requires a person to provide, send, or deliver information in writing to

another person, the requirement is satisfied if the information is provided, sent, or



                                             34
delivered, as the case may be, in an electronic record capable of retention by the recipient

at the time of receipt.” Section 30-18-107(1), MCA.

¶72    Mediation Confidentiality Statute. “A mediator’s files and records, with the

exception of signed, written agreements, are closed to all persons unless the parties and

the mediator mutually agree otherwise.” Section 26-1-813(3), MCA. With exceptions

not applicable here, “all mediation-related communications, verbal or written, between

the parties or from the parties to the mediator and any information and evidence

presented to the mediator during the proceedings are confidential.” Section 26-1-813(3),

MCA. It bears emphasizing that this statute refers to “all” communications, whether

verbal or written, that are “mediation-related” (emphasis added). The statute is written in

broad language.     If a communication is “related” to mediation, it is confidential.