Kluver v. PPL Montana, LLC
[…] Section 70-20-101, MCA;

Opinion, ¶ 21. Indeed, an agreement to convey an interest in real property is “invalid”

unless the agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof, is in writing and subscribed

by the party to be charged or by the party’s agent. Section 28-2-903(1)(d), MCA.

Particularly significant to the analysis in this case, “[t]he agreement, if made by an agent
                                            33
of the party sought to be charged, is invalid unless the authority of the agent is in writing

and subscribed by the party sought to be charged.”          Section 28-2-903(1)(d), MCA

(emphasis added); accord § 70-20-101, MCA; Opinion, ¶ 21.

¶71    Uniform Electronic Transactions Act. “If a law requires a record to be in

writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.” Section 30-18-106(3), MCA. “If a law

requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” Section 30-18-106(3),

MCA.     An “electronic record” is “a record created, generated, sent, communicated,

received, or stored by electronic means.” Section 30-18-102(8), MCA. An “electronic

signature” is “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated