dissents.
[…] See e.g. American Zurich Ins. Co. v. Mont. Thirteenth Judicial Dist. Court, 2012 MT 61, ¶ 20, 364 Mont. 299, 280 P.3d 240 (voluntary disclosure of privileged communications to a third party results in waiver of the privilege).
¶119 Once the Kluvers asserted the privilege and objected to violation of the mediation confidentiality statute, the District Court erred in allowing other parties to the mediation to testify over their objection concerning the communications made during the mediation. Section 26-1-813(4), MCA, expressly provides that, except as provided in subsection (5) (which provides for a written agreement by the parties and the mediator agreeing to disclosure), “the parties to the mediation and a mediator ... may not be examined in any action as to any communication made during the course of the mediation *142proceeding without the consent of the parties to the mediation and the mediator.” (Emphasis added.) The Kluvers did not consent. Therefore, the ensuing District Court proceedings were patently unlawful.
¶120 The admission in District Court of the testimony of the other mediation participants was not harmless error.