Kluver v. PPL Montana, LLC
[…] communications made during the mediation, Appellees argue they were “really more

ministerial (e.g., here is our offer, I accept your offer, this constitutes our agreement) than

compromise,” and pertained more to conduct than actual conversations. Hence, they

claim, such evidence was not protected by § 26-1-813, MCA. We disagree. While the

statute does not explicitly state what does and does not constitute a “communication” for

purposes of confidentiality, we can make such a determination by looking at its plain


4
  See e.g. Idaho Code § 9-807(2)(a) (“A mediator may disclose . . . [w]hether the mediation
occurred or has terminated, whether a settlement was reached, and attendance. . . .”).
                                              26
language, legislative history, and other jurisdictions’ interpretation of similar statutes.

The Montana Legislature adopted § 26-1-813, MCA (1999), to preserve confidentiality in

mediation.