dissenting.
[…] The Hutterite faith prohibits all property ownership, but the Act requires injured employees to initiate and thus “own” a claim against the employer or its insurer to receive benefits under the Act. See § 39-71-603, MCA. The State argues, and the Court accepts, that self-insurance is a viable option for the Colony, under which a claim would be made to the Colony itself without any determination of whether a member is possessing property. See Opinion, ¶ 63. However, the statute cited for this premise, § 39-71-2103, MCA, actually provides that after an employer is approved to be self-insured, the employer may “make payments directly to the employees as they may become entitled to receive the payments.” Such payments to Colony members are exactly the problem because the Colony’s beliefs require members to relinquish property and live communally.