dissenting.
[…] See Opinion, ¶ 14; Montanans for the Responsible Use of the Sch. Trust v. State ex rel. Bd. of Land Commrs. (Montrust), 1999 MT 263, ¶ 67, 296 Mont. 402, 989 P.2d 800. Instead, the Court merges the private attorney general analysis into the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act analysis and thereby creates a sort of one-size-fits-all procedural “smoothie” for analyzing attorneys’ fees requests under these two distinct doctrines.
¶25 Second, the Court further confuses matters by injecting § 25-10-711, MCA, into this case. That statute provides an independent basis for an award of attorneys’ fees. It states:
(1) In any civil action brought by or against the state, a political subdivision, or an agency of the state or a political subdivision, the opposing party, whether plaintiff or defendant, is entitled to the costs enumerated in 25-10-201 and reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court if:
(a) the opposing party prevails against the state, political subdivision, or agency; and
(b) the court finds that the claim or defense of the state, *121political subdivision, or agency that brought or defended the action was frivolous or pursued in bad faith.
(2) Costs may be granted pursuant to subsection (1) notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary.
Section 25-10-711, MCA. If ATP had sought an award of attorneys’ fees pursuant to this provision, then ATP would have been required to show (a) that it prevailed against the State and (b) that the State’s defense was “frivolous or pursued in bad faith.” What the Court apparently fails to appreciate, however, is the fact that ATP did not seek an award of attorneys’ fees based on this statute. ATP relied, rather, on the private attorney general doctrine and the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act.