dissenting.
[…] Reichert, ¶ 93 (Baker, J., dissenting). While the Court acknowledges that we use caution in entertaining pre-election challenges to ballot measures (Opinion, ¶ 13), its decision today marks the second time in the last four months-only the third since passage of the 197 Constitution-that the Court has preempted a measure referred by the Legislature from reaching the *275ballot.1 Current statutes express “a clear preference” for deferring consideration of constitutional issues until and unless a ballot measure becomes law. Montanans Opposed to I-166, ¶ 14 (Baker, J., concurring) (citing § 3-2-202(5), MCA (preserving “the right to challenge a ballot issue enacted by a vote of the people”), and § 13-27-316(6), MCA (“This section does not limit the right to challenge a constitutional defect in the substance of an issue approved by a vote of the people.”)).