City of Whitefish v. Ralph Jentile
[…] In making

                                               8
these arguments, however, Jentile did not use the phrase “comparative negligence.” Now

on appeal, the City, citing M. R. Civ. P. 8(c), argues that comparative negligence is an

affirmative defense that must be raised in the answer or it is deemed waived.

¶29   The first problem with the City’s argument is that there is no “answer” here as it is

a criminal case. The second problem is that in a proceeding for the determination of the

amount of restitution, § 46-18-244(2), MCA, allows a criminal defendant to “assert any

defense that the offender could raise in a civil action for the loss for which the victim

seeks compensation.”

¶30   We conclude here that Jentile’s statements at the restitution hearing regarding

negligence per se were sufficient to raise the defense of comparative negligence.

Negligence per se is simply negligence established as a matter of law, which usually

arises from a statutory violation.