CBI Inc. v. Sharon McCrea
[…] ¶27 In McCrea’s case, her timely written request for a hearing described the property that she claimed was exempt-Tt]he $911.00 levied on my account on July 1, 2011”-and gave two possible reasons for the claim-fehat the money constituted earnings or federally protected benefits. Although McCrea did not attach any documentation of her claims, it is not clear whether she was informed of the necessity *519of doing so.

¶28 Section 25-13-211(1), MCA, requires the notice of seizure of a judgment debtor’s property to:

(c) advise the judgment debtor that the judgment debtor may be entitled to claim an exemption from execution on the property as described in part 6 of this chapter or other provisions of state or federal law; and
(d) state the procedure by which the judgment debtor may claim an exemption and file a request for an exemption hearing.

There is no requirement that a copy of the notice of seizure be filed with the court, and the court record in this case does not include one.