concurs and dissents.
[…] Section 28-2-905(1), MCA. When the language of a contract is clear, “there is nothing for the courts to interpret or construe and the court must determine the intent of the parties from the wording of the contract alone.” Mary J. Baker Revocable Trust v. Cenex Harvest States, Coops., Inc., 2007 MT 159, ¶ 55, 338 Mont. 41, 164 P.3d 851 (quoting Doble v. Bernhard, 1998 MT 124, ¶ 19, 289 Mont. 80, 959 P.2d 488); see also § 28-3-401, MCA (“The language of a contract is to govern its interpretation if the language is clear and explicit and does not involve an absurdity.”). Therefore, “the duty of the court is to apply the language as written.” Doble, ¶ 19.1 disagree strongly with the Court’s determination to jettison these statutory mandates in the interests of reaching a desired result.