dissenting.
[…] II. FIDUCIARY DUTIES OF THE LAND COMMISSIONER
{100} New Mexico Constitution Article XIII, Section 2 delegates to the commissioner of public lands the responsibility to “select, locate, classify and have the direction, control, care and disposition of all public lands, under the provisions of the acts of congress relating thereto and such regulations as may be provided by law.”6 To carry out these constitutional responsibilities, the Legislature empowered the Commissioner to “make rules and regulations for the control, management, disposition, lease and sale of state lands.” NMSA 1978, § 19-1-2 (1953). See also State ex rel. Otto v. Field, 31 N.M. 120, 133, 241 P. 1027, 1032 (1925) (“The commissioner was given ample power to make rules and regulations ‘for the control, management, disposition, lease and sale of state lands.’ ”). On August 5,1992, the Land Commissioner adopted State Land Office Rule 21, which specifically addresses land exchanges. 19.2.21 NMAC (recodified 12/13/02).