(dissenting).
[…] Chapter 319, Sections 1-14 of New Mexico Laws of 1973, repealing and amending Sections 22-7-1 to - 22 of the 1953 Compilation. When the 1978 Compilation came into effect, these statutes were placed under Chapter 40, Article 4, which is entitled “Dissolution of Marriage.” Thus, since 1973, with the passage of Chapter 319, Sections 1-14 of New Mexico Laws of 1973, and subsequent amendments, all of the statutes in Chapter 40, Article 4 fall under “Dissolution of Marriage.” Section 1 (Section 40-4-1) states the grounds upon which a dissolution of marriage may be decreed; Section 2 (Section 40-4-2) defines incompatibility as a basis for granting a dissolution of marriage; and Section 3 (Section 40-4-3) provides that when the “husband and wife” have permanently separated and no longer live together as “husband and wife,” then “either may institute proceedings in the district court for a division of property, disposition of children or alimony, without asking for or obtaining in the proceedings, a dissolution of marriage.” (Emphasis added.) Section 4 (40-4-4) then provides for venue in “[a]ny proceeding for the dissolution of marriage, division of property, disposition of children or alimony, as provided for in this chapter[.]” (Emphasis added.)