(specially concurring).
[…] Privilege
{40} Section 7-1-4.2 is entitled “New Mexico taxpayer bill of rights.” It starts out: “The rights afforded New Mexico taxpayers during the assessment, collection},] and enforcement of any tax administered by the department as set forth in the Tax Administration Act include . . . .” Id. The applicable Subsection is 4.2(H), which reads, “the right to have the taxpayer’s tax information kept confidential unless otherwise specified by law, in accordance with Section 7-1-8}.]” Section 7-1-8 is titled “[confidentiality of returns and other information.” Section 7-1-8(A) reads: “It is unlawful for any person other than the taxpayer to reveal to any other person the taxpayer’s return or return information, except as provided in Sections 7-1-8.1 through 7-1-8.10 NMSA 1978.”
{41} As I understand the majority Opinion, the incomplete first sentence in Section 7-1-4.2 is not to be read to provide confidentiality only if related to an administrative proceeding involving assessment, collection, or enforcement.