(specially concurring).
[…] See In re Larry K., 1999-NMCA-078, ¶¶ 11-12, 127 N.M. 461, 982 P.2d 1060 (indicating that decisions applying practical finality “were all concluding decisions of a particular tribunal — mostly orders remanding the case to a lower tribunal” and stating that “[n]ot to limit the doctrine of practical finality would allow the exception to fast swallow the rule”).
Privilege
{40} Section 7-1-4.2 is entitled “New Mexico taxpayer bill of rights.” It starts out: “The rights afforded New Mexico taxpayers during the assessment, collection},] and enforcement of any tax administered by the department as set forth in the Tax Administration Act include . . . .” Id. The applicable Subsection is 4.2(H), which reads, “the right to have the taxpayer’s tax information kept confidential unless otherwise specified by law, in accordance with Section 7-1-8}.]” Section 7-1-8 is titled “[confidentiality of returns and other information.”