In resolving this case, the Court makes several fundamental errors. However, because this appeal is being determined on an expedited basis, I am able to fully a
[…] At a minimum, because the plaintiffs’ standing is unclear, the Court should have raised the issue sua sponte, requested supplemental briefing, and fully addressed it. See Tex. Ass’n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 443 (“Because TAB’S standing to bring this action is not readily apparent, and because our jurisdiction as well as that of the trial court depends on this issue, we requested supplemental briefing on standing-”).
The Court holds that the plaintiffs have standing. Despite my contrary view, I address other issues because of the public importance of this case.
II
Article VIII, Section 1-e
Article VIII, section 1-e was added to the Texas Constitution in 1968. It has been amended twice, once in 1982 and again in 2001. The section currently provides that “[n]o State ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon any property within this State.” Tex. Const, art. VIII, § 1-e.
A
Before Carrollton-Farmers Branch Independent School District v. Edgewood Independent School District, 826 S.W.2d 489, 520 (Tex.1992) (Edgewood III), no Texas court had ever “addressed a challenge brought under article VIII, section 1-e.”