Garza v. Garcia
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 15.002(a). There is no immediate appeal from an adverse ruling, but if on appeal venue is determined to have been improper, “it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error.” Id. § 15.064(b). Thus, the price of an improper venue ruling is always a new trial.

The Legislature, however, gives the trial court discretion to decide whether to transfer a case to another county for the convenience of the parties and in the interest of justice. Id. § 15.002(b). This discretion is broad, but not unfettered, because it can only be exercised when three conditions are met. As Section 15.002(b) states:

For the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice, a court may transfer an action from a county of proper venue under this sub-chapter or Subchapter C to any other county of proper venue on motion of a defendant filed and served concurrently with or before the filing of the answer, where the court finds:
(1) maintenance of the action in the county of suit would work an injustice to the movant considering the mov-ant’s economic and personal hardship;
(2) the balance of interests of all the parties predominates in favor of the action being brought in the other county; and
*43(3) the transfer of the action would not work an injustice to any other party.

Id.

In contrast to the automatic reversal for an erroneous venue determination, however, a trial court’s transfer under section 15.002(b) will not be reversed if it is wrong. In fact, it is not reviewable at all on appeal or by an extraordinary pleading. Section 15.002(c) commands: “A court’s ruling or decision to grant or deny a transfer under Subsection (b) is not grounds for appeal or mandamus and is not reversible error.” Id. § 15.002(c).