Fort Worth Osteopathic Hospital, Inc. v. Reese
[…] Id. at 481. We also declined to recognize a common law right to recover for the loss of companionship stemming from the death of a fetus. Id. at 482. None of these cases raised the question whether the law violated the Equal Protection Clause.

In 2003, the Legislature did grant the parents of a stillborn child a cause of action under the Wrongful Death Act. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 71.001(4) (defining “individual” under the wrongful death act to include “an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth”).