announced the judgment of the Court and delivered the opinion for the Court with respect to Part I,
[…] . 28 Tex. Reg. 4131 (May 23, 2003) (explaining that the regulations were being amended to "add definitions of ‘certificate of authority’ and of 'certificate of authorization’ to explain the different types of certificates available to institutions").
. Tex. Educ.Code § 61.304(d) ("A person commits an offense if the person: (1) grants or awards a degree or offers to grant or award a degree in violation of this section _”); id. § 61.304(e) ("An offense under Subsection (d) is a Class A misdemeanor.”); id. § 61.313(h) ("A person commits an offense if the person: (1) uses a term in violation of this section ....”); id. § 61.313(i) (“An offense under Subsection (h) is a Class A misdemeanor.”); TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.21 ("An individual adjudged guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or (3) both such