announced the judgment of the Court and delivered the opinion for the Court with respect to Part I,
[…] . Tex. Educ.Code § 61.301.
. 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 7.3(4) (2007) (“Certificate of authority — The Board's approval of institutions of higher education, (other than exempt institutions) with operations in the state of Texas, to confer degrees or courses applicable to degrees, or to solicit students for enrollment in institutions that confer degrees or courses applicable to degrees.").
. Tex. Educ.Code § 61.306(a) ("The board may issue a certificate of authority to grant a degree or degrees and to enroll students for courses which may be applicable toward a degree if it finds that the applicant meets the standards established by the board for certification.”).
. 19 Tex Admin. Code § 7.7(1)-(21) (2007).
. 19 Tex Admin. Code § 5.214(a)(l)-(24) (1998), adopted 22 Tex. Reg. 11353, 11355-11357, (Nov. 21, 1997).
. 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 7.7 (2007); 19 Tex. Admin.