announced the judgment of the Court and delivered the opinion for the Court with respect to Part I,
[…] . U.S. Const, amend. I ("Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion-”); Cantwell v. Conn., 310 U.S. 296, 303, 60 S.Ct. 900, 84 L.Ed. 1213 (1940) ("The fundamental concept of liberty embodied in [the Fourteenth] Amendment embraces the liberties guaranteed by the First Amendment. The First Amendment declares that Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion or prohibiting the free exercise thereof. The Fourteenth Amendment has rendered the legislatures of the states as incompetent as Congress to enact such laws.").
. Tex. Const, art. I, § 6 ("[N]o preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of worship. But it shall be the duty of the Legislature to pass such laws as may be necessary to protect equally every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship.”).
. Williams v. Lam, 52 S.W.3d 171, 186 (Tex.2001).