announced the judgment of the Court and delivered the opinion for the Court with respect to Part I,
[…] We therefore hold that sections 61.804 and 61.313(a) violate the Establishment Clause and article I, section 6 of the Texas Constitution as applied to a religious institution’s programs of religious instruction.
Ill
A
The First Amendment also forbids any “law ... prohibiting the free exercise” of religion.85 Likewise, article I, section 6 of the Texas Constitution states:
All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences. No man shall be compelled to attend, erect or support any place of worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent. No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion.... 86
We have treated the state and federal Free Exercise guarantees as coextensive *650absent parties’ argument to the contrary,87 and we do so again here.