announced the judgment of the Court and delivered the opinion for the Court with respect to Part I,
[…] The Coordinating Board argues that use of the statutorily restricted words is unimportant to the religious mission of a school like Tyndale when there are other words it can use to describe itself and its students’ attainment.
HEB Ministries also contends that sections 61.304 and 61.313(a) violate the Free Speech Clause of the First Amendment and corresponding state constitutional provisions. The separate opinions find it necessary to reach this issue, but we do not.
II
The Establishment Clause prohibits any “law respecting an establishment of religion”.54 Correspondingly, article I, section 6 of the Texas Constitution states that “no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society”.55 We have referred to this provision and article I, section 7 as “Texas’ equivalent of the Establishment Clause.”56 The parties do not argue that there is any difference in the application of these federal and state constitutional provisions to this case, and we will assume for present purposes