announced the judgment of the Court and delivered the opinion for the Court with respect to Part I,
[…] . Id. § 61.028(a) ("The board shall appoint a commissioner of higher education, who shall select and supervise the board's staff and perform other duties delegated to him by the *637board. The commissioner shall serve at the pleasure of the board.”); 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 7.16(a) (2007) ("If a person or institution violates a provision of this subchapter, the Commissioner may assess an administrative penalty against the person or institution as provided in this section.”); 19 Tex Admin.