announced the judgment of the Court and delivered the opinion for the Court with respect to Part I,
[…] Supra note 9.
. The petition also alleged that the statutes violate article I, section 29 of the Texas Constitution (“To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this 'Bill of Rights’ is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void.”), and that section 61.304 of the Texas Education Code violates due process guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 19 of the Texas Constitution. None of these claims is material to this appeal.
. U.S. Const, amend. I ("Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of speech....”).
. Tex. Const, art. I, § 8 (“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press_”).
. 114 S.W.3d 617 (Tex.App.-Austin 2003).
. 48 Tex. Sup.Ct. J. 146 (Dec. 3, 2004).
. The Attorney General represents respondents but is no longer a party to the case.
. U.S. Const, amend. I ("Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion-”); Cantwell v.