announced the judgment of the Court and delivered the opinion for the Court with respect to Part I,
[…] . Id. § 61.308(a) ("A private postsecondary educational institution which desires to renew its certificate of authority shall apply to the board at least 180 days prior to the expiration of the current certificate.”)
. 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 5.215(d)(3) (1998) ("An institution may be granted consecutive certificates of authority for no longer than eight years. Absent sufficient cause, at the end of the eight years, the institution must have been accredited by a recognized accrediting agency.”); accord 19 Tex Admin. Code § 7.6(c)(3) (2007).
. Tex Educ.Code § 61.303(a) ("The provisions of this subchapter do not in any way apply to an institution which is fully accredited by a recognized accrediting agency.”); id. § 61.302(8) (" ‘Recognized accrediting agency' means an association or organization so designated by rule of the board for the purposes of this subchapter.”).
. 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 5.211 (1998), adopted 22 Tex.