announced the judgment of the Court and delivered the opinion for the Court with respect to Part I,
[…] . Act of May 27, 1975, 64th Leg., R.S., ch. 587, § 1, 1975 Tex. Gen. Laws 1867, 1870 (“No person may use the term ‘college’ or ‘university’ in the official name or title of a private institution of higher education established after the effective date of this subchap-ter and subject to its provisions unless the institution has been issued a certificate of authority to grant a degree or degrees.”).
. Tex. Educ.Code § 61.313(a). See also id. § 61.313(c) (“A person may not use the term ‘college,’ ‘university,’ ‘seminary,’ ‘school of medicine,’ ‘medical school,’ 'health science center,' ‘school of law,’ Taw school,’ or Taw center' in the official name or title of an educational or training establishment.”) and (d) ("This section does not apply to an institution of higher education or a private institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003.”); id. §§ 61.003(8), (15)("Private or independent institution of higher education” is one, inter alia, organized as non-profits, tax-exempt