announced the judgment of the Court and delivered the opinion for the Court with respect to Part I,
[…] . Tex. Educ.Code § 61.318(a) ("The commissioner may report information concerning a possible violation of this subchapter to the attorney general. The attorney general shall make the necessary investigations and shall bring suit to enjoin any violation of this sub-chapter.”).
. Id. § 61.319(a) ("A person who violates this subchapter or a rule adopted under this subchapter is liable for a civil penalty in addition to any injunctive relief or any other remedy. A civil penalty may not exceed $1,000 a day for each violation.”).
. Id. § 61.316(a) ("If a person violates a provision of this subchapter, the commissioner may assess an administrative penalty against the person as provided by this section ....”); id. § 61.316(b) ("Any person who confers or offers to confer a degree on behalf of a private postsecondary educational institution subject to the provisions of this subchap-ter which has not been issued a certificate of authority to grant degrees or who represents that credits earned or granted by that person or institution are applicable for credit toward a degree to be granted by another person or institution except under conditions and in a manner specified and approved by the board shall be assessed an administrative penalty of not less than $1,000 or more than $5,000. Each degree conferred without authority constitutes a separate offense.”); id. § 61.316(c) ("Any person who establishes a private post-secondary educational institution that is not exempt from this subchapter and uses a term protected under this subchapter in the official name of the institution without first having been issued a certificate of authority for the institution under this subchapter or any person who establishes an educational or training establishment and uses a term protected under this subchapter in the official name or title of the establishment shall be assessed an administrative penalty of not less than $1,000 or more than $3,000.”).
. Id. § 61.028(a) ("The board shall appoint a commissioner of higher education, who shall select and supervise the board's staff and perform other duties delegated to him by the *637board. The commissioner shall serve at the pleasure of the board.”); 19 Tex. Admin.