joined by Justice GREEN, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Vemer, 374 U.S. at 402, 83 S.Ct. 1790 (1963)). The first issue is whether the statutes at issue regulate religious beliefs.7
1. State Regulation of the Term “Seminary”
Section 61.313(a) of the Texas Education Code requires that all private post-secondary educational institutions in Texas must submit to state regulation in order to call themselves seminaries. Specifically, section 61.313(a) provides:
Unless the institution has been issued a certificate of authority under this sub-chapter, a person may not: (1) use the term “college,” “university,” “seminary,” *676“school of medicine,” “medical school,” “health science center,” “school of law,” “law school,” or “law center” in the official name or title of a nonexempt private postsecondary educational institution; or (2) describe an institution using a term listed in