joined by Justice GREEN, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Ill
Free Speech
HEB Ministries contends that the State’s regulatory scheme violates its rights to free speech under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution because the State has usurped virtually all terms it could reasonably use to describe the educational achievement of its students. See U.S. Const, amend. I, cl. 3 (“Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of speech-”); Tex. Const, art. I, § 8 (“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.”).