Edwards Aquifer Authority v. Chemical Lime, Ltd.
[…] P. 51.1 (providing that the appellate clerk must prepare a mandate and that the appellate court’s judgment must be enforced in the trial court once the trial court receives the mandate); Tex.R.App. P. 65.2 (providing that the trial court clerk must enforce the judgment of the Supreme Court upon receipt of the Court's mandate); In re Ford Motor Co., 165 S.W.3d 315, 321 (Tex.2005) (orig.proceeding) (noting that plaintiff has no right to recover damages from defendant "unless or until a mandate to that effect issues after trial, judgment, and possible appeals").

. See Tex. Alco. Bev.Code § 61.34(c) ("If a license is issued on the basis of a district court judgment and that judgment is reversed on appeal, the mandate of the appellate court automatically invalidates the license and the applicant is entitled to a proportionate refund of fees for the unexpired portion of the license.”); Tex. Bus. Corp.