Bennett v. Reynolds
[…] As opposed to justifying the exemplary damages by referencing actions showing Bennett intended to cause Reynolds substantial injury by his actions in converting the cattle, Reynolds references actions by Bennett that were not directly related to the conversion as “reprehensible” actions that justify the large award.

As applicable to this case, former section 41.003(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code allows recovery of exemplary damages if “the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from” malice. Act of April 11, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 19, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 108, 110. The trial court charged the jury to find whether “the harm to [Reynolds] resulted from malice by Defendant Bennett,” and defined “malice” according to the statute as: