joined by Justice WAINWRIGHT, dissenting.
[…] The notice must reasonably describe:
(1) the damage or injury claimed;
(2) the time and place of the incident; and
(3) the incident.
Tex. Civ. PRAC. & Rem.Code § 101.101(a). As the Court notes, the purpose of the notice requirement “is to ensure prompt reporting of claims in order to enable governmental units to gather information necessary to guard against unfounded claims, settle claims, and prepare for trial.” Cathey v. Booth, 900 S.W.2d 339, 341 (Tex.1995) (citing City of Houston v. Torres, 621 S.W.2d 588, 591 (Tex.1981)).
Even absent the formal notice of claim required by section 101.101(a), however, section 101.101(c) waives a governmental entity’s immunity if the entity “has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.” Tex. Civ. Prao. & Rem.Code § 101.101(c).