Swanson v. North Dakota Workers Compensation Bureau
[…] The larger question, whether the Bureau should be liable for further payments for Swanson’s chiropractic care, vision problems and foot problems, has not been raised or preserved by Swanson, and is not presented here for our consideration.

The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, fully reviewable by this court. Adams County Record v. Greater North Dakota Ass’n, 529 N.W.2d 830 (N.D.1995). “When interpreting a statute, our primary purpose is to ascertain the intent of *212the legislature.” Id. at 833. Section 65-05-07(3), N.D.C.C.,1 provides:

“The bureau, in cooperation with professional organizations of doctors and health care providers, shall establish a system of peer review to determine reasonableness of fees and payment denials for unjustified treatments, hospitalization, or visits. The doctor or health care provider shall have the right to appeal adverse decisions of the bureau in accordance with the medical aid rules adopted by the bureau.”

Under the statute, only doctors or health care providers may appeal adverse Bureau decisions on “reasonableness of fees and payment denials for unjustified treatments.”