dissenting.
[…] This Court in Kitto, 224 N.W.2d at 803, did, after all, observe “this area of governmental liability is one which the legislature ean[ ] modify or shape within its constitutional authority.” Notwithstanding these words in Kitto, the majority opinion, coming on the heels of Bulman v. Hulstrand Const. Co., Inc., 521 N.W.2d 632, 639 (N.D.1994) (holding sovereign immunity is “outdated and is no longer warranted”), does not augur well for any form of governmental immunity.
[¶ 32] I would affirm the judgment of the district court.
[¶ 33] SANDSTROM, J., concurs.. Section 32-12.1-03(1) provides,
"Each political subdivision is liable for money damages for injuries when the injuries are proximately caused by the negligence or wrongful act or omission of any employee acting within the scope the employee’s employment or office under circumstances where the employee would be personally liable to a claimant in accordance with the laws of this state, or injury caused from some condition or use of tangible property, real or personal, under circumstances where the political subdivision, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant.”
. This section was amended in 1995 to provide, " '[l]and’ includes all public and private land, roads, water, watercourses, ways and buildings, structures and machinery or equipment thereon.”