State v. Osier
[…] Plymesser at 372.

[¶ 32] In this case, the motivation for Osier’s interaction with his daughter was arguably the satisfaction of his sexual desires, and his interactions with his niece were also arguably motivated by the satisfaction of his sexual desires. Compare Fishnick at 279. Whether Osier acted with the purpose of satisfying his sexual desires is an element of gross sexual imposition, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-03. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-02(3) defines a sexual act as:

“sexual contact between human beings consisting of contact between the penis and the vulva, the penis and the anus, the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or any other portion of the human body and the penis, anus, or vulva; or the use of an object which comes in contact with the victim’s anus, vulva, or penis. For the purposes of this subsection, sexual contact between the penis and the vulva, the penis and the anus, any other portion of the human body and the anus or vulva, or an object and the anus, vulva, or penis of the victim, occurs upon penetration, however slight. Emission is not required.”

Sexual contact, as referred to in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-02(3), is defined in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-02(4), as “any touching of the'sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or satisfying sexual or aggressive desires ” (emphasis added). See State v. Vance, 537 N.W.2d 545, 548 (N.D.1995) (“Therefore, section 12.1-20-03(2)(a), NDCC, which prohibits ‘sexual contact’ is necessarily a lesser included offense of section 12.1-20-03(l)(d), NDCC, which prohibits a ‘sexual act.’ ”).