Yet, what is lacking in the statutory scheme and the legislative history behind it is any specificity on the procedure for assessment of corporate officer liability when, as here, the allegedly liable corporate officer is relieved of his corporate responsibilities while the corporation continues to do business.
[¶ 17] We look first in ascertaining legislative intent at the words used in the statute, giving the words their ordinary, plain language meaning. See Matter of Estate of Luken, 551 N.W.2d 794, 799 (N.D. 1996); N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02. The statute at issue here, N.D.C.C. § 65-04-26.1(1), specifically places personal liability on an “officer ... who fails to file the reports or to make payments as required, ...” There is no allegation Raboin failed to file reports, only that he failed to make payments “as required.” The word “require” is a word denoting compulsion, meaning to insist upon or demand. See Zuger v. Zuger, 1997 ND 97, ¶28, 563 N.W.2d 804; Heck v.