Reed, 529 N.W.2d 155, 162 (N.D.1995); Kennedy v. Falde, 4 Dak. 319, 29 N.W. 667, 670 (1886). The plain meaning of the phrase “as required” does not comport with the Bureau’s broad interpretation as including the time period when premiums were incurred, even though the premium payments need not be made on the accrual date. A corporate officer is under no compulsion to make premium payments on behalf of the corporation on the accrual date.
[¶ 18] The general statutes applicable here merely call for annual premium payments from employers. Under N.D.C.C. § 65-04-04, each employer “shall pay into the fund annually the amount of premiums determined and fixed by the bureau....” N.D.C.C. § 65-04r-19.1 also speaks in terms of an “annual premium ... for the year ...” in addressing a premium discount for implementing a risk management program.