Berg v. Ullman Ex Rel. Ullman
[…] The correct calculation is uncomplicated arithmetic that even an overworked trial judge should be able to do in moments.7 Even a small amount more in child support from additional imputed earnings will often make a significant difference to a struggling custodial parent at the low end of the economic scale.

[¶ 24] Public policy abhors allowing a parent to avoid the obligation to support a child. See N.D.C.C. § 14-09-08: “Parents shall give their children support and education suitable to the child’s circumstances.” In an era when even a welfare parent with custody must work and earn minimum wages, the courts must expect no less from a non-custodial parent.