concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] The majority *139tells us to “see” Zarrett v. Zarrett, 1998 ND 49, ¶ 14, 574. N.W.2d 855, N.D.C.C. 14-09-08.2(4), and Davis v. Davis, 268 N.W.2d 769, 778 (N.D.197.8),. overruled on other grounds, Nelson v. Trinity Medical Center, 419 N.W.2d 886 (N.D.1988), for support of this assertion.
[¶ 39] Zarrett involved a stipulation— something not present here. Davis, a pre-Child Support Guidelines ease, allowed the creation of trust funds for minor children, but did so under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-25, allowing courts to require reasonable security.
[¶ 40] In 1993, the Legislature enacted N.D.C.C. § 14-09-08.2(4):
“This section does not preclude the entry of an order for child support which continues after the child reaches age eighteen, if the parties agree or if the court determines the support to be appropriate.”
[¶41] The majority’s attempt to rely on this language as a grant of additional authority to the trial court is contrary to the plain language of the statute, and contrary to the legislative history. The language, “does not preclude,” is not a grant of authority. See Bangen v.